SUPERIOR COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA REVERSES ALLEGHENY COUNTY COURT’S ORDER DENYING BAIL
[…] SUPERIOR COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA REVERSES ALLEGHENY COUNTY COURT’S ORDER DENYING BAIL
Attorney Noel was retained after her client was denied bail by the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County. Attorney Noel’s client was facing non-violent charges and had no history of violence. Attorney Noel filed a Petition for Specialized Review to the Superior Court of Pennsylvania and alleged that the bail court violated Article I, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution in denying pre-trial release.
Article I, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great…” This constitutional right to bail embodies three core tenets of our system of criminal justice: (a) the importance of